The Pumpkin Seed Oil is Cold Pressed from the seeds of the Pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo). Grown in the Styrian mountains, the plants are typically 1 - 2.5 feet high and have yellow flowers.
Pumpkin seed oil is rich in Vitamin E, Zinc, Omega 3, Omega 6 as well as antioxidants making it perfect for use on dry, mature and damaged skin types. Pumpkin Seed Oil has excellent moisture retaining properties that fight free radicals to maintain a Youthful appearance.
The high levels of Zinc, help improve skin tone and keep your skin free of blemishes and acne.
Like Saw Palmetto, Pumpkin is rich in enzymes which inhibit 5-alpha in the scalp. For hair loss, this is very useful as too much 5-alpha slows or stops hair growth and thus the addition of Pumpkin to a haircare products helps to ensure healthy, luscious hair.
The Omega 3 / 6 antioxidant content of Pumpkin gives protection to the hair follicle, helping prevent split ends and being an excellent additive to formulations for haircare products intended for dry and damaged hair.
Cucurbita pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Cold Pressed from the Seeds of the Pumpkin
Country of Origin
Color - Golden
Color - Golden
Odor - Nutty
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%
Peroxide Value - <0.5
Saponification Value -198
Iodine Value - 101
Specific Gravity - 1.2-1.5
n:unsat Fatty acid name Percentage range (14:0) Myristic acid 0.09-0.27 (16:0) Palmitic acid 12.6-18.4 (16:1) Palmitoleic acid 0.12-0.52 (18:0) Stearic acid 5.1-8.5 (18:1) Oleic acid 17.0-39.5 (18:2) Linoleic acid 18.1-62.8 (18:3) Linolenic acid 0.34-0.82 (20:0) Arachidic acid 0.26-1.12 (20:1) Gadoleic acid 0-0.17 (22:0) Behenic acid 0.12-0.58
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.
Pumpkin Seed Carrier Oil
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.